Link to homepage

Agenda item

Membership of Committees, Working Groups, Panels and Boards, Lead Members and Appointment to Outside Bodies

1.      To determine the Membership of the:

  • Executive Committee (including Lead Members and their Portfolios).
  • Overview and Scrutiny Committee.
  • Audit and Governance Committee.
  • Planning Committee.
  • Licensing Committee.
  • Standards Committee.
  • Ad-hoc Committees:

o   Employee Appeals Committee;

o   Employee Appointments/Disciplinary Committee; and

·         Panels and Liaison Groups as follows:

o   Gloucestershire Police and Crime Panel;

o   Shared Legal Services Joint Monitoring and Liaison Group; and

o   Shared Building Control Joint Monitoring and Liaison Group.

2.      To confirm the Membership of Working Groups, Panels and Boards.

3.      To determine the Outside Bodies to which the Council should make appointments and the representation on those Bodies.

4.      The Council will at this stage adjourn for a brief period to allow each Committee, as set out below, to hold a formal meeting to conduct the business set out in the enclosed Agenda: 

1.     Overview and Scrutiny Committee.                                  

2.     Audit and Governance Committee.                         

3.     Planning Committee.               

4.     Licensing Committee. 

5.    Standards Committee.  

Minutes:

                 Membership of Committees 2021/22

11.1          Upon being proposed and seconded it was

                 RESOLVED          That the following Committee Memberships be AGREED:

Executive (11)                            

R A Bird                                       

G F Blackwell                              

M Dean                                       

M A Gore

D J Harwood                               

E J MacTiernan                           

J R Mason                                   

C Softley

R J Stanley

M G Sztymiak

R J E Vines                                 

Licensing Committee (15)               

G F Blackwell                                     

G J Bocking                                       

C L J Carter                                       

P A Godwin                                        

D W Gray                                           

E J MacTiernan                                  

J W Murphy                                        

P W Ockelton                                     

C Reid                                                

J K Smith                                           

R J G Smith                                       

C Softley

R J Stanley                                        

M G Sztymiak

M J Williams                                       

Planning (19)

R A Bird

G F Blackwell                              

R D East                                      

J H Evetts

L A Gerrard                                 

M A Gore

D J Harwood                               

M L Jordan                                  

E J MacTiernan                           

J R Mason

P W Ockelton                              

A S Reece                                   

P E Smith                                    

R J G Smith

S A T Stevens                             

P D Surman                                

R J E Vines

M J Williams                                

P N Workman

Vacancy                                      

Overview and Scrutiny (15)            

G J Bocking

C L J Carter                                       

K J Cromwell                                      

P A Godwin                                        

H C McLain

P D McLain                                        

H S Munro                                          

J W Murphy

J K Smith

R J E Smith

S A T Stevens                                    

P D Surman

S Thomson                                        

M J Williams                                       

P N Workman

 

Standards Committee (7)

C M Cody

M Dean

L A Gerrard

J W Murphy

C Reid

P E Smith                                    

P D Surman                                

Audit & Governance (9)

C M Cody

L A Gerrard                  

P A Godwin 

D W Gray                         

H C McLain

P D McLain

H S Munro

P E Smith                           

V D Smith                      

AD HOC COMMITTEES

 

 

 

Employee Appeals Committee

(any 5 from 8)

R A Bird                                       

G F Blackwell                              

J R Mason

P D McLain

A S Reece                                   

P D Surman

M J Williams

Vacancy                                      

Employee Appointments/Disciplinary (5)

K J Cromwell                                      

M Dean                                              

M A Gore

E J MacTiernan

R J E Vines                                        

Horsford Trust Management Committee

(Committee of Councillors representing the Tewkesbury Wards)

C M Cody

K J Cromwell

C Reid                                         

V D Smith                                    

M G Sztymiak                             

P N Workman                             

11.2          Upon being proposed and seconded, the Lead Members and their Portfolios were AGREED as circulated:

·        Councillor R A Bird – Leader / Economic Development/Promotion.

·        Councillor G F Blackwell – Housing.

·        Councillor M Dean – Customer Focus.

·        Councillor D J Harwood – Organisational Development.

·        Councillor M A Gore – Built Environment.

·        Councillor E J MacTiernan – Commercial Transformation.

·        Councillor J R Mason – Clean and Green Environment.

·        Councillor C Softley – Community.

·        Councillor R J Stanley – Health and Wellbeing.

·        Councillor M G Sztymiak – Corporate Governance.

·        Councillor R J E Vines – Finance and Asset Management.

                 Working Groups, Boards and Panels 2021/22

11.3          Upon being proposed and seconded, it was

                 RESOLVED           That the following Working Groups, Boards and Panels                                                        membership be AGREED:

Climate Change and Flood Risk Management Group (8)

Established 09.06.10. Re-established 28 May 2019. (Renamed following Council on 1 October 2019).

Lead Member for Clean and Green Environment Plus 7

 

C M Cody

K J Cromwell

E J MacTiernan

V D Smith

C Softley

M G Sztymiak

M J Williams

 

Planning Policy Reference Panel (10)

Established 25.11.11. Amended 16.05.17. Re-established 28 May 2019. Amended 13.08.20.

Lead Member for Built Environment Plus 9

 

R A Bird

G F Blackwell

C Cody

M Dean

R D East

D J Harwood

E J MacTiernan

P W Ockelton

C Reid

Community Infrastructure Levy Working Group (7)

Established 04.12.12. Re-established 28 May 2019.

 

R A Bird

G F Blackwell

M A Gore

A S Reece

C Softley

R J Stanley

R J E Vines

Transform Working Group (14)

Established 30.04.14. Amended 16.05.17. Re-established 28 May 2019.

 

Executive Committee Plus 3

 

K J Cromwell

H C McLain

V D Smith

 

Commercial Investment Board (6)

Established by Executive Committee 23.11.16. Re-established 28 May 2019.

R A Bird

K J Cromwell

D W Gray

E J MacTiernan

R J G Smith

R J E Vines

 

Spring Gardens and Oldbury Road Regeneration Member Reference Group (10)

Established by Executive Committee 06.04.16. Re-established 28 May 2019.

C M Cody

K J Cromwell

M Dean

P A Godwin

M A Gore

E J MacTiernan

C Reid

V D Smith

M G Sztymiak

P N Workman


Tewkesbury Borough Plan Working Group (7)

Established by Executive Committee 26.04.17. Re-established 28 May 2019.

Lead Member for Built Environment

Lead Member for Economic Development/Promotion Plus 5

 

C M Cody

R D East

P W Ockelton

A S Reece

P D Surman

 

Tewkesbury Garden Town Member Reference Panel (14). Established by Executive Committee 04.09.19. Membership amended at Executive Committee 16.10.19 to add the Lead Member for Clean and Green Environment and a Member to replace one of the Ward Members for Tewkesbury South.

Leader of the Council

Lead Member for Economic Development/Promotion

Lead Member for Built Environment

Lead Member for Community

Lead Member for Finance and Asset Management.

Lead member for Clean and Green Environment.

Ward Members for Isbourne

Ward Members for Northway

Ward Members for Tewkesbury North and Twyning

Ward Members for Tewkesbury East

Ward Members for Tewkesbury South (1 Member currently unable to participate due to a Code of Conduct Interest).

Councillor R J Stanley (to replace the Ward Member for Tewkesbury South while the Code of Conduct interest maintains).

Parking Strategy Review Working Group (6) – Established at O&S 18.06.19

 

Lead Member for Economic Development/Promotion

Lead Member for Finance and Asset Management plus 4 O&S Members

 

K J Cromwell

J W Murphy

M J Williams

P N Workman

 

Depot Services Working Group (9) Established at O&S 23.07.19

 

Lead Member for Clean and Green Environment

Lead Member for Finance and Asset Management plus 4 O&S Members and 1 A&G Member

 

C L J Carter

K J Cromwell

J W Murphy

P W Ockelton

R J G Smith

V D Smith

M J Williams

Outside Bodies 2021/22

11.4          Upon being proposed and seconded, it was

                 RESOLVED           That the following Outside Bodies representation be                                                        AGREED:

A46 Member Partnership

V D Smith 

A48 Meeting

J K Smith

Ambulance Trust (observer)

Vacancy

Cleeve Common Trust

R D East

Cotswolds AONB Conservation Board

M Dean

COVID-19 Health Protection Board – Member Engagement Board

Leader of the Council

Deputy Leader of the Council

District Councils Network

Leader of the Council

Gloucester and District Citizens’ Advice Bureau

C Softley

Gloucestershire Airport Consultative Committee

M J Williams

Gloucestershire Health and Care NHS Foundation Trust (formerly 2gether NHS Foundation Trust) (observer)

J K Smith

Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust (observer)

G J Bocking

Gloucestershire Playing Fields Association

M A Gore

Leadership Gloucestershire

Leader of the Council

Deputy Leader of the Council (Reserve)

Local Government Association

Leader of the Council

* should the Leader of the Council be unable to attend the Annual Local Government Association Conference in any year, authority will be delegated to the Chief Executive, in consultation with the Leader, to appoint a representative to attend.

Lower Severn (2005) Internal Drainage Board

M J Williams

Parking and Traffic Regulations Outside London (PATROL) Adjudication Joint Committee

K J Cromwell

J R Mason (Reserve)

Prior’s Park Neighbourhood Project

C M Cody

K J Cromwell

Roses Theatre Trust

Vacant 

South West Councils

Leader of the Council

M Dean (Deputy)

South West Councils – Employers Panel

M Dean

Tewkesbury Community Safety Partnership

Lead Member (Community) +1

S Thomson

Tewkesbury District Twinning Association Management Committee

K J Cromwell 

Tewkesbury Leisure Centre Partnership Board

Lead Member (Health and Wellbeing)

Lead Member (Finance and Asset Management)

Tewkesbury Regeneration Partnership

Lead Member (Economic Development/Promotion)

E J MacTiernan

P N Workman

Winchcombe Sports Hall Management Committee

J W Murphy

County Groups

Gloucestershire Police and Crime Panel

D W Gray

R A Bird (Reserve)

Pensions Committee (* District Councils appointment)

D W Gray

Shared Service Joint Monitoring Groups

Shared Legal Services Joint Monitoring and Liaison Group

Lead Member (Corporate Governance)

E J MacTiernan

M A Gore (substitute)

H C McLain (substitute)

Shared Building Control Joint Monitoring and Liaison Group

Lead Member (Built Environment)

R D East

Chairs and Vice-Chairs, County Council Health and Care Scrutiny Committee and Gloucestershire Economic Growth Scrutiny Committee

11.5          The main Committees set out in Paragraph 11.1 took place to elect a Chair and Vice-Chair. The Overview and Scrutiny Committee also elected representatives to the County Council’s Health Overview and Scrutiny Committee and Gloucestershire Economic Growth Scrutiny Committee.  Accordingly, it was

RESOLVED          1. That the Chairs and Vice-Chairs for each Committee be AGREED as follows:

Overview and Scrutiny Committee

Chair – Councillor K J Cromwell

Vice-Chair – Councillor J W Murphy

Audit & Governance Committee

Chair– Councillor V D Smith

Vice-Chair – Councillor H C McLain

Planning Committee

Chair – Councillor J H Evetts

Vice-Chair – Councillor R D East

Licensing Committee

Chair – Councillor G J Bocking

Vice-Chair – Councillor E J MacTiernan

Standards Committee

Chair – Councillor P D Surman

Vice-Chair – Councillor M Dean

2. That Councillor J K Smith be the Council’s nominated representative on the County Council’s Health Overview and Scrutiny Committee; there was no nominated reserve.

3. That Councillor J W Murphy be the Council’s nominated representative on the Gloucestershire Economic Growth Scrutiny Committee; there was no nominated reserve.

Supporting documents: